Chicory – Herbal Profile



Chicory (Cichorium intybus)

Identification:

Chicory is a perennial plant that is commonly cultivated and also found wild in the U.S. and Europe. The rootstock is light yellow outside, white inside, and, like the rest of the plant, contains a bitter, milky juice. The stiff, angular, branching stem bears lanceolate leaves that are coarsely toothed near the bottom of the plant, but entire higher up. The light-blue to violet-blue, axillary or terminal flowerheads feature rays that are toothed at the ends.

Family: Compositae (Sunflower family)

Other Names: Succory, Wild chicory, Wild succory

Flowers: June – September

Parts Used: Roots and leaves

Habitat: Roadsides, fields, and waste places. Throughout our area. (Alien)

Medicinal Properties:

Properties: Appetizer, Cholagogue, Digestive, Diuretic, Tonic.

Main Uses:

Chicory is often recommended for jaundice and for spleen problems. The juice of the leaves and a tea made from the flowering plant promote the production of bile, the release of gallstones, and the elimination of excessive internal mucus. They are also useful for gastritis, lack of appetite, and digestive difficulties. A decoction of the rootstock is said to be beneficial to the glandular organs of the digestive system. For painful inflammations, try applying the boiled leaves and flowers wrapped in a cloth.

Preparation And Dosages:

Gather the rootstock from March to May.

Decoction: Use 1 teaspoon rootstock or herb per 1/2 cup of cold water; bring to a boil and strain. Take 1 to 1-1/2 cups a day, a mouthful at a time.

Juice: Take 1 tablespoon in milk or water, three times a day. Chicory is also a wild food.

Nutrients (Per 100 grams) Calories – 20 Niacin – 0.5 mg. Riboflavin – 0.10mg. Calcium – 86 mg. Phosphorus – 40 mg. Thiamin – 0.06 mg. Fat – 0.3 grams. Potassium – 420 mg. Vitamin A – 4.000 IU Iron – 0.9 mg. Protein – 1.8 grams. Vitamin C – 22 mg.

Uses: Coffee, salad, cooked green.

The roots make an excellent coffee substitute, (without the caffeine), when roasted in an oven until dark brown and brittle, ground, and prepared like coffee; use roughly 1-1/2 teaspoons chicory for each cup of water. The very young leaves can be eaten fresh in salads and the older, bitter leaves can be boiled in several waters and eaten.

Mountain Rose Herbs is where we recommend you purchase all of your organic, wild crafted bulk herbs, spices, teas and pure,organic essential oils!

Would you like to learn the healing art of Aromatherapy, Color/Crystal Therapy or Reflexology? Become an Aromatherapy Practitioner, Color, Crystal Practitioner, or a practitioner of Reflexology through the certification home study and distance-learning courses at Alternative Healing Academy!

Learn more about Xtend-Life – Micro-Nutriments – The elite of natural supplements. Love life, Live Longer!

For Guaranteed, Effective, 100% Natural Herbal Remedies , please visit Native Remedies

Are you looking for quality vitamins, diet aids and health supplements? Visit the Health Supplement Shop – highly recommended by NHH!

Related Articles

Link To This Post
1. Click inside the codebox
2. Right-Click then Copy
3. Paste the HTML code into your webpage
codebox
powered by Linkubaitor

Originally posted 2006-06-06 10:33:02.


Your Free PDF Health Ebook...

What You Need for the Baby

    Simply Right Click and choose Save As to save to your desktop!  More FREE Natural Health, Wellness and Pet Ebooks at Remedies4.com!

If you enjoyed this post, make sure you subscribe to my RSS feed!

Leave a Reply